Georgetown University

John Carroll Award Recipients

The John Carroll Award was established in 1951 to honor alumni whose achievements exemplify the ideals and traditions of Georgetown University and its founder, Archbishop John Carroll.

We share the sad news of the passing of John C. Courtin (C'70, L'78, Parent'13), a beloved member of the Georgetown family and JCW 2014 awardee. Mr. Courtin has been recognized as “one of the most significant individuals in the history of rowing at Georgetown,” earning first place at the 1969 Dad Vail Regatta as an undergraduate and coaching the varsity lightweight rowing team as an alumnus. We remember Mr. Courtin as an exemplar of the Jesuit tradition of women and men for others—an architect of ideas and a resource for positive change. Watch the video above to learn first-hand what Georgetown means to the Courtin family.

2014
Jane Hopkins Carey (C'79, Parent'10, '12)
John C. Courtin (C'70, L'78, Parent'13)
Robert M. Flanagan (B'67, Parent'93, '95, '99)
Joseph L. Guarriello (B'71, L'74)
J. Clifford Hudson (L'80, Parent'14)
2013
H.R.H. Prince Turki Al-Faisal (B'68)
Thomas J. Benz (F'70, MSFS'73)
Bud Colligan (F'76)
Timothy J. O'Neill (L'77)
Regina Torsney-Durkin, M.D. (C'73, M'77)
2012
Michael E. Karam (F'72, L'76, L'81, Parent'07)
Lee I. Miller (B'69, L'73)
Thomas A. Reynolds III, Esq. (B'74, Parent'03)
Mary Colleen E. Scanlon, R.N. (N'76, H'00)
L. Edward Shaw (C'66, Parent'94, '98)
2011
Mary Taylor Behrens (C’83)
Philip T. Inglima (C’84, L’88)
The Hon. M. Margaret McKeown (L'75, H’05)
Paul F. Pelosi (F’62)
Michael L. Vespoli (B’68)
2010
Bernard Stanley Jay, M.D., FACR (M'71, R'72, W'74)
Theodore J. Leonsis (C'77)
Dennis I. Meyer (L'60, L'62)
Ellen M. Morrell (B'66)
Bruce W. Simmons (B'69)
2009
M. William Benedetto (C’62)
Jules B. Kroll (L’66)
Scott R. Pilarz, S.J., Ph.D. (C’81)
Joan Burggraf Riley (N’76, G’97)
Edmond D. Villani, Ph.D. (C’68)
2008
Shéhérazade Semsar-de Boisséson (F'90, G'90)
Barbara Felser Crocker (I'75)
N. Lynn Hiestand (F'75, L'80)
William L. Licamele, M.D. (C'68, M'72, R'74, W'76)
Philip A. Marineau (C'68)
2007
Teresa Canida (F'75)
Anne O'Donnell (M'82, R'85, W'87)
Lawrence Okinaga (L'72)
Brian Tart (C'66)
Phil Vasta (C'65)
2006
Michael J. Connelly III (B'74)
Denise Hyland Dangremond (C'68)
Tibor E. Frekko (C'55, M'59, L'63)
Brian Greenspun (C'68, L'71)
Warren J. Heeg Jr. (B'59)
Arthur Murphy Jr. (C'69)
2005
Paul C. Besozzi (F'69, L'72)
Edward J. McManimon, III (C'68, L'71)
Kevin J. Moynihan (C'71)
James J. O'Connor Sr. (L'63)
Marcia A. Wiss (F'69, L'72)
2004
Robert L. Andrews (B'68, L'71)
The Honorable Mary Lupo (L'74)
Thomas Dignan Rizzo, M.D. (M'56, R'57, C'58)
Mark J. Siskin, Esq. (F'71)
The Honorable James R. Zazzali (C'58, L'62)
2003
Joseph Baczko (F'67)
Ismael Herrero, III (B'82, L'85)
Patrick M. Kildea (D'73)
Robert Wagner (F'45)
Vincent Wolfington (C'62)
2002
James F. Higgins (B'70)
Leslie Jacobsen (F'69)
John R. Kennedy (C'52)
Conan Louis (I'73, G'78, L'86)
Thomas R. Magovern (M'58, R'61)
2001
Margaret P. Clark (F'70)
Joan M. Hart (G'54)
Kevin P. O'Brien (C'65)
Leo J. O'Donovan, S.J. (C'56)
Donald C. Reynolds (D'58, G'61)
2000
Marcia G. Cooke (F'75)
Mark S. Gallegos (L'82)
J. Kevin Kenny (C'58)
Ruth B. Tart (N'67)
John D. Wooters, III (C'75)
1999
Kathleen A. Baczko (I'68)
Oscar Mann (M'62, R'65, W'66)
John F. O'Brien (C'58)
Frederick H. Pennekamp (C'70)
Edward M. Ricci (L'73)
1998
Charles M. Cawley (C'62)
John F. Donahue Jr. (B'58)
Frances M. Litrenta (M'54)
George P. O'Sullivan (C'63)
Stephen J. Paluszek (B'79)
1997
William Baker Jr. (C'54)
Eric E. Hotung (C'51, H'86)
James M. Morita (L'40, H'95)
Roger W. O'Neill (C'59)
Susan K. Rogers (N'63)
1996
William R. Ayers (C'57, M'61)
Edward J. Baran (C'58)
David Burgess (F'70, G'78, L'78)
Paul J. Maloy (F'68)
Richard P. Williams (C'65)
1995
Anne Danaher Connelly (C'74)
John E. Cramer, III (B'64)
Jane S. Kirschner (I'67)
John J. Salmon (C'70, L'81)
Paul C. Saunders (L'66)
1994
Robert L. Billingsley (F'68)
Arthur B. Calcagnini (C'54)
Joseph D. Lonardo (C'69)
Clare A. O'Callaghan (N'68)
M. Particia O'Brien Roth (N'64, G'87, L'95)
1993
Robert N. Bee (F'50, G'55)
James P. Clark (C'70)
John A. Gaberino Jr. (C'63, L'66)
Douglas E. MacDonald (C'41)
William G. Reynolds (C'79)
1992
Thomas M. Fitzgerald Jr. (C'50)
Dorothy Leavey (H'88)
Robert E. McDonough (F'49)
Rory F. Quirk (C'65, G'71, L'80)
Robert T. Scanlon (M'54)
1991
Jon M. Baker Sr. (C'64)
Francis B. Brogan Jr. (B'71, L'74, L'78)
William P. Frank (C'63)
Stephen N. Jones (C'42, M'45)
Kathleen A. Ross (G'71)
1990
Francis A. Connor Jr. (D'65)
Francis G. Hurite (C'55, M'59)
Peter G. Kelly (C'59)
Frederick C. Kentz Jr. (C'41)
John B. Mariano (C'59, L'62)
John C. McNamara (B'69, L'73)
Charles F Sarkis (B'62, H'91)
1989
Julian A. Cook Jr. (L'57)
Charles R. Fazio (C'57)
Joseph E. Jeffs (C'49)
John William Mannix (C'54, L'60)
Michael X. Morrell (C'65, L'68, L'85)
Carol Hession Powers (N'41)
Joseph J. Sussen Jr. (C'49)
1987
James E. Connor (L'26)
Oscar B. Hunter Jr. (M'40)
E. Theodore Laborde (C'59)
Peter P. Mullen (C'48)
Paul A. Nalty (C'58, L'61)
Paul Anthony Ritacco (B'64)
E. Harold Saer, Jr. (C'42)
1986
Dorothy M. Brown (G'59, G'62)
Sophie J. Engelhard-Craighead (F'72)
Anthony J. Federico (M'54)
Charles M. Foster Jr. (C'54)
Neil F. Hartigan (C'59)
Patrick J. Head (C'54, L'56)
Thomas F. Schlafly (C'70, L'77)
1985
Richard K. Barry (C'59)
J. Hampton Baumgartner Jr. (L'48)
Arsenio C. Comas-Urrutia (C'57)
Charles A. Deacon, III (C'64, G'69)
Ismael H. Herrero Jr. (C'56)
Masaichi Oishi (D'55)
Ramon A. Rosado-Vila (C'55)
1984
Daniel J. Altobello (C'63)
Francis L. Casey (C'50, L'52)
William M. J. Driscoll, S.J. (C'39)
Leo H. McCormack (C'30)
William A. Rinn (M'48)
Joseph A. Sellinger, S.J. (H'64)
John W. Sullivan (C'56)
1983
Jack E. Babcock (G'54)
Joseph E. Beh (F'41)
Richard M. Coleman (C'57, L'61)
Janice Noack (N'55)
W. Dennis Owen (F'51)
Frank D. Winston (L'58)
Roy L. Wonder (L'59)
1982
David M. Abshire (G'59)
Lawrence H. Cooke (C'35)
Royden B. Davis, S.J. (C'47, L'49, H'85)
Paul W. Goodrich (C'65)
Carl C. Landegger (C'51)
Joseph E. McGuire (C'47, L'50)
Joseph E. Swan (B'67)
1981
Donald Jordan Donahue (C'47)
Wilfred Dudley (C'45, D'49)
George R. Houston Jr. (B'61, H'82)
Angelo A. Mastrangelo (C'53, L'55)
John G. McGoldrick (L'61)
John J. Powers Jr. (C'34, H'66)
Joseph A. Riggs (C'55, M'59)
1980
Sherman L. Cohn (F'54, L'57, L'60)
Vincent B. Largay (C'53)
Leonard R. Raish (F'39, L'51)
Thomas A. Reynolds Jr. (C'48, H'91)
Hughes Spalding Jr. (C'39)
1979
Vincent F. Beatty, S.J. (C'36, H'55)
Thomas A. Clarke (L'17)
Paul J. McQuillan (F'52, L'56)
Raymond D. O'Brien (C'49, L'51)
Joseph T. Salcetti (D'53)
1978
William P. Blatty (C'50)
Charles T. Fisher, III (C'51, H'90)
John B. McManus Jr. (L'47)
Martha L. Mitchell (N'60)
James P. Reed (C'53)
1977
Frank J. Dugan (L'38, L'39, H'79)
Paul E. Feiring (C'32, L'35)
Anthony J. Kameen (M'37)
John E. Rooney (C'48, L'51)
Israel Shulman (D'36, H'80)
1976
Patricia Finnegan Brown (N'48)
Anthony R. Fernicola (C'42, M'45)
Robert J. Henle, S.J. (H'77)
Harry J. Noznesky (F'33, H'74)
Harry J. Smith Jr. (F'41)
William J. Taylor (L'57)
1975
Joseph D. DiSesa (C'37, L'40)
Paul Mehren (C'38)
Arturo G. Ortega (F'47, L'50, H'50)
Vincent R. Pennisi (M'50)
Sarah E. Stewart (M'49)
1974
Robert J. Coffey (M'32, H'77)
Howard W. Gunlocke (C'34)
Rita Lenihan (G'45, G'54)
Paul F. McArdle (C'41, L'48)
Charles B. Murto (D'32, H'77)
1973
William J. Curtin (C'53, L'56, L'57)
James T. Finlen (L'28)
Robert L. Kaplan (D'44)
Daniel N. King (L'54)
John J. Sirica (L'26, H'76)
1972
Thomas D. Begley (L'27)
Margaret Beattie Clemence (N'37)
Luke C. Moore (L'54)
John C. Rose (M'50, H'73)
James C. Shannon Jr. (C'50)
Josef Solterer (G'30, G'32, H'57)
1971
Harry J. Connolly (C'34, M'38)
John L. Hagerty (F'26)
Henry J. Heim (D'54)
William D. McCue (L'32)
Frank J. Murray (C'25, L'29)
James C. Shannon (C'18)
1970
Henry J. Blommer (C'26)
George D. Crowley (C'34)
Paul R. Dean (L'46, L'52, H'69)
William J. Lawlor (C'28)
J. Nevins McBride (C'29, H'78)
1969
John G. Babbitt (C'29)
Peter A. Badamy (C'32, M'34)
Jacob E. Bindeman (L'37, L'39)
John L. Cecil (L'35, L'37)
William T. Dooley Jr. (C'43)
1968
Gerard J. Campbell, S.J. (H'68)
Louis B. Fine (L'25, H'68)
Aaron Goldman (F'35)
J. Harry LaBrum (C'25)
John J. Slater (C'46)
1967
John R. Crown (F'29)
Charles S. Lamy (C'28)
Louis A. Langie (C'19)
Adrian J. Levesque (D'33)
Eugene L. Stewart (C'48, L'51)
1966
Edwin A. Heafey (L'23, H'68)
Alvin M. Lesser (C'41)
Richard J. McCooey (C'52)
Malcolm C. McCormack (F'49, G'51, H'78)
Brian A. McGrath, S.J. (G'40, H'75)
1965
Joseph P. Cooney (L'29)
John F. Donahue (C'22, L'25)
Rosalia L. Dumm (N'48, N'67)
Frederick F. Ehrsam (L'26)
Walter B. Schubert (C'51)
1964
Edwin W. Beitzell (F'28)
Edward B. Bunn, S.J. (H'68
William S. Catherwood, III (C'42)
Al Phillip Kane (C'28, L'32, L'34)
Thomas Keliher (C'32, M'34, M'78)
Edward Bennett Williams (L'44, H'68)
1963
George H. Guilfoyle (C'35)
Harry H. Hefferan Jr. (C'48, L'50)
Lyndon B. Johnson (L'38)
Charles A. Perlitz Jr. (H'25)
David A. Pine (L'13)
William A. Shea (C'30, L'31, H'71)
1962
James P. D. Duffy (C'01)
Joseph A. Lane (H'22)
B. Edward Shlesinger (C'15, G'16, L'21, L'22)
1961
Willard Beaulac (F'21, H'49)
Francis B. Condon (B'16)
Frederick C. Hickey (B'26)
Daniel L. Schlafly (C'33)
William B. Walsh (M'43, H'62)
1960
James A. Butler (C'21)
Ralph B. Kohnen (L'28)
Leo R. Kundtz (H'29)
Hall Stoner Lusk (C'04, L'07, H'54)
Graham Magee (H'24)
Martin F. O'Donoghue (H'26)
1959
Joseph B. Brunini (C'30, H'57)
John D. Dingell (C'49, L'52)
Pinckney Jones Harmon (H'34)
Philip A. Hart (C'34, H'70)
Philip J. Monaghan (C'36)
Richard D. Mudd (C'21, G'22, G'25, M'26)
1958
Harold A. Kertz (L'28)
Clay Frick Lynch (C'03)
Thomas W. Mattingly (C'28, M'30)
Thomas F. Quinn (C'36)
Alfred D. Reid (C'21)
Joseph G. Smith (C'33)
1957
Christopher T. Clark (H'27)
Paul H. Coughlin (F'27, H'78)
William A. Glavin (H'30)
Mary Euphrasia Markham (H'26)
Willard F. Preston (M'25)
Clarence A. Southerland (H'13)
William K. Wimsatt (C'28, G'29)
1956
Joseph B. Brennan (C'25)
Leo A. Codd (L'22, L'23, G'23, H'64)
John S. Coleman (H'24)
Michael I. Igoe (H'08)
P.C. Lauinger (C'22, L'58)
Jack K. McFall (F'29)
Joseph C. O'Mahoney (H'20)
James S. Ruby (H'27)
John F. Sheehan (G'27, M'33)
Richard M. Simpson (H'43)
1955
Edmund W. Flynn (L'15)
Hugh H. Hussey (C'32, M'34, H'64)
Jeremiah F. Minihan (C'25, H'54)
Antoni N. Sadlak (C'31)
1954
J. Caleb Boggs (L'37)
Francis C. Brown (C'23)
Austin F. Canfield (H'23)
Robert I. Gannon, S.J. (C'13, H'37)
Eugene P. McCahill (C'21, G'22, H'55)
Raymond H. Reiss (C'19, L'35)
Thomas J. Spellacy (C'01, L'20)
John J. Tunmore (C'31)
Robert W.C. Wimsatt (H'21)
1953
Edward F. Barry (L'20, H'61)
Thomas C. Egan (C'17, L'56)
Leo V. Klauberg (C'16)
James E. Mahoney (H’23)
James W. Riddleberger (G'26)
William E. Shambora (H'25)
Hughes Spalding (C’08)
1952
Thomas A. Dean (C'20, H'47)
Michael V. DiSalle (L'31)
Margaret Baggett Dolan (H'35)
Hon. Walter Donnelly (F'34)
Charles Fahy (L'14, H'42)
Hugh H. Fegan (C'01, G'16)
David J. Fitzgibbon (D'25)
Hugh A. Grant (C'33, H'73)
George A. Horkan (C'15)
Hon. Bolitha J. Laws (L'13)
William E. Leahy (C'12)
Thomas E. Leavey (L'23, H'50)
John McShain (C'22, H'43)
Thomas C. Mee (C'17)
Charles J. Milton (C'35, H'48)
Thomas F. Murphy (C'27)
Thomas Parran (M'15)
John A. Romweber (C'23)
Paul R. Rowen (H'21)
Frederick B. Sitterding Jr. (C'12, L'53)
Francis E. Walter (L'19)
Charles M. Williams (C'34)