John Carroll Award Recipients

The John Carroll Award is named for Archbishop John Carroll, the first Catholic bishop in North America and founder of Georgetown University. Established in 1951, this award is conferred upon alumni whose achievements and record of service exemplify the ideals and traditions of Georgetown and its founder. Eligible candidates for the John Carroll Award exclude those solely with an Honorary Degree from Georgetown University. A maximum of six awards may be bestowed annually.

2017 Anthony Arend (F’80)
Maureen Rutter Brown (C’81, Parent'14)
Mary Beth Connell (M’89, Parent'17)
Albert del Castillo Sr. (C’79, L’82, Parent'10,'10,'18)
Gail Gillis-Louis (C’75)
John Reagan (B’84)
2016 Martha Montag Brown (I'78, Parent'10, '14)
Julia Farr Connolly (C'88, Parent'18)
The Hon. Arthur J. Gajarsa (L'67, H'12, Parent'99,'02,'08)
Alan B. Leahey (C'82, M'87, Parent'10,'11,'14)
Francis M. Palumbo III (C'68, M'72, R'75)
Ambassador Francis Rooney (C'75, L'78, Parent'13)
2015 Richard L. Battista (B'86)
Carmen A. Policy (L'66)
Mary Machado Schammel (C'80, MBA'16)
Paul J. Tagliabue (C'62)
David J. Walsh (C'58)
2014 Jane Hopkins Carey (C'79, Parent'10,'12)
John C. Courtin (C'70, L'78, Parent'13)
Robert M. Flanagan (B'67, Parent'93,'95,'99)
Joseph L. Guarriello (B'71, L'74)
J. Clifford Hudson (L'80, Parent'14)
2013 H.R.H. Prince Turki Al-Faisal (B'68)
Thomas J. Benz (F'70, MSFS'73)
Bud Colligan (F'76)
Timothy J. O'Neill (L'77)
Regina Torsney-Durkin, M.D. (C'73, M'77)
2012 Michael E. Karam (F'72, L'76, L'81, Parent'07)
Lee I. Miller (B'69, L'73)
Thomas A. Reynolds III, Esq. (B'74, Parent'03)
Mary Colleen E. Scanlon, R.N. (N'76, H'00)
L. Edward Shaw (C'66, Parent'94, '98)
2011 Mary Taylor Behrens (C'83)
Philip T. Inglima (C'84, L'88)
The Hon. M. Margaret McKeown (L'75, H'05)
Paul F. Pelosi (F'62)
Michael L. Vespoli (B'68)
2010 Bernard Stanley Jay, M.D., FACR (M'71, R'72, W'74)
Theodore J. Leonsis (C'77)
Dennis I. Meyer (L'60, L'62)
Ellen M. Morrell (B'66)
Bruce W. Simmons (B'69)
2009 M. William Benedetto (C'62)
Jules B. Kroll (L'66)
Scott R. Pilarz, S.J., Ph.D. (C'81)
Joan Burggraf Riley (N'76, G'97)
Edmond D. Villani, Ph.D. (C'68)
2008 Shéhérazade Semsar-de Boisséson (F'90, G'90)
Barbara Felser Crocker (I'75)
N. Lynn Hiestand (F'75, L'80)
William L. Licamele, M.D. (C'68, M'72, R'74, W'76)
Philip A. Marineau (C'68)
2007 Teresa Canida (F'75)
Anne O'Donnell (M'82, R'85, W'87)
Lawrence Okinaga (L'72)
Brian Tart (C'66)
Phil Vasta (C'65)
2006 Michael J. Connelly III (B'74)
Denise Hyland Dangremond (C'68)
Tibor E. Frekko (C'55, M'59, L'63)
Brian Greenspun (C'68, L'71)
Warren J. Heeg Jr. (B'59)
Arthur Murphy Jr. (C'69)
2005 Paul C. Besozzi (F'69, L'72)
Edward J. McManimon, III (C'68, L'71)
Kevin J. Moynihan (C'71)
James J. O'Connor Sr. (L'63)
Marcia A. Wiss (F'69, L'72)
2004 Robert L. Andrews (B'68, L'71)
The Honorable Mary Lupo (L'74)
Thomas Dignan Rizzo, M.D. (M'56, R'57, C'58)
Mark J. Siskin, Esq. (F'71)
The Honorable James R. Zazzali (C'58, L'62)
2003 Joseph Baczko (F'67)
Ismael Herrero, III (B'82, L'85)
Patrick M. Kildea (D'73)
Robert Wagner (F'45)
Vincent Wolfington (C'62)
2002 James F. Higgins (B'70)
Leslie Jacobsen (F'69)
John R. Kennedy (C'52)
Conan Louis (I'73, G'78, L'86)
Thomas R. Magovern (M'58, R'61)
2001 Margaret P. Clark (F'70)
Joan M. Hart (G'54)
Kevin P. O'Brien (C'65)
Leo J. O'Donovan, S.J. (C'56)
Donald C. Reynolds (D'58, G'61)
2000 Marcia G. Cooke (F'75)
Mark S. Gallegos (L'82)
J. Kevin Kenny (C'58)
Ruth B. Tart (N'67)
John D. Wooters, III (C'75)
1999 Kathleen A. Baczko (I'68)
Oscar Mann (M'62, R'65, W'66)
John F. O'Brien (C'58)
Frederick H. Pennekamp (C'70)
Edward M. Ricci (L'73)
1998 Charles M. Cawley (C'62)
John F. Donahue Jr. (B'58)
Frances M. Litrenta (M'54)
George P. O'Sullivan (C'63)
Stephen J. Paluszek (B'79)
1997 William Baker Jr. (C'54)
Eric E. Hotung (C'51, H'86)
James M. Morita (L'40, H'95)
Roger W. O'Neill (C'59)
Susan K. Rogers (N'63)
1996 William R. Ayers (C'57, M'61)
Edward J. Baran (C'58)
David Burgess (F'70, G'78, L'78)
Paul J. Maloy (F'68)
Richard P. Williams (C'65)
1995 Anne Danaher Connelly (C'74)
John E. Cramer, III (B'64)
Jane S. Kirschner (I'67)
John J. Salmon (C'70, L'81)
Paul C. Saunders (L'66)
1994 Robert L. Billingsley (F'68)
Arthur B. Calcagnini (C'54)
Joseph D. Lonardo (C'69)
Clare A. O'Callaghan (N'68)
M. Particia O'Brien Roth (N'64, G'87, L'95)
1993 Robert N. Bee (F'50, G'55)
James P. Clark (C'70)
John A. Gaberino Jr. (C'63, L'66)
Douglas E. MacDonald (C'41)
William G. Reynolds (C'79)
1992 Thomas M. Fitzgerald Jr. (C'50)
Dorothy Leavey (H'88)
Robert E. McDonough (F'49)
Rory F. Quirk (C'65, G'71, L'80)
Robert T. Scanlon (M'54)
1991 Jon M. Baker Sr. (C'64)
Francis B. Brogan Jr. (B'71, L'74, L'78)
William P. Frank (C'63)
Stephen N. Jones (C'42, M'45)
Kathleen A. Ross (G'71)
1990 Francis A. Connor Jr. (D'65)
Francis G. Hurite (C'55, M'59)
Peter G. Kelly (C'59)
Frederick C. Kentz Jr. (C'41)
John B. Mariano (C'59, L'62)
John C. McNamara (B'69, L'73)
Charles F Sarkis (B'62, H'91)
1989 Julian A. Cook Jr. (L'57)
Charles R. Fazio (C'57)
Joseph E. Jeffs (C'49)
John William Mannix (C'54, L'60)
Michael X. Morrell (C'65, L'68, L'85)
Carol Hession Powers (N'41)
Joseph J. Sussen Jr. (C'49)
1987 James E. Connor (L'26)
Oscar B. Hunter Jr. (M'40)
E. Theodore Laborde (C'59)
Peter P. Mullen (C'48)
Paul A. Nalty (C'58, L'61)
Paul Anthony Ritacco (B'64)
E. Harold Saer, Jr. (C'42)
1986 Dorothy M. Brown (G'59, G'62)
Sophie J. Engelhard-Craighead (F'72)
Anthony J. Federico (M'54)
Charles M. Foster Jr. (C'54)
Neil F. Hartigan (C'59)
Patrick J. Head (C'54, L'56)
Thomas F. Schlafly (C'70, L'77)
1985 Richard K. Barry (C'59)
J. Hampton Baumgartner Jr. (L'48)
Arsenio C. Comas-Urrutia (C'57)
Charles A. Deacon, III (C'64, G'69)
Ismael H. Herrero Jr. (C'56)
Masaichi Oishi (D'55)
Ramon A. Rosado-Vila (C'55)
1984 Daniel J. Altobello (C'63)
Francis L. Casey (C'50, L'52)
William M. J. Driscoll, S.J. (C'39)
Leo H. McCormack (C'30)
William A. Rinn (M'48)
Joseph A. Sellinger, S.J. (H'64)
John W. Sullivan (C'56)
1983 Jack E. Babcock (G'54)
Joseph E. Beh (F'41)
Richard M. Coleman (C'57, L'61)
Janice Noack (N'55)
W. Dennis Owen (F'51)
Frank D. Winston (L'58)
Roy L. Wonder (L'59)
1982 David M. Abshire (G'59)
Lawrence H. Cooke (C'35)
Royden B. Davis, S.J. (C'47, L'49, H'85)
Paul W. Goodrich (C'65)
Carl C. Landegger (C'51)
Joseph E. McGuire (C'47, L'50)
Joseph E. Swan (B'67)
1981 Donald Jordan Donahue (C'47)
Wilfred Dudley (C'45, D'49)
George R. Houston Jr. (B'61, H'82)
Angelo A. Mastrangelo (C'53, L'55)
John G. McGoldrick (L'61)
John J. Powers Jr. (C'34, H'66)
Joseph A. Riggs (C'55, M'59)
1980 Sherman L. Cohn (F'54, L'57, L'60)
Vincent B. Largay (C'53)
Leonard R. Raish (F'39, L'51)
Thomas A. Reynolds Jr. (C'48, H'91)
Hughes Spalding Jr. (C'39)
1979 Vincent F. Beatty, S.J. (C'36, H'55)
Thomas A. Clarke (L'17)
Paul J. McQuillan (F'52, L'56)
Raymond D. O'Brien (C'49, L'51)
Joseph T. Salcetti (D'53)
1978 William P. Blatty (C'50)
Charles T. Fisher, III (C'51, H'90)
John B. McManus Jr. (L'47)
Martha L. Mitchell (N'60)
James P. Reed (C'53)
1977 Frank J. Dugan (L'38, L'39, H'79)
Paul E. Feiring (C'32, L'35)
Anthony J. Kameen (M'37)
John E. Rooney (C'48, L'51)
Israel Shulman (D'36, H'80)
1976 Patricia Finnegan Brown (N'48)
Anthony R. Fernicola (C'42, M'45)
Robert J. Henle, S.J. (H'77)
Harry J. Noznesky (F'33, H'74)
Harry J. Smith Jr. (F'41)
William J. Taylor (L'57)
1975 Joseph D. DiSesa (C'37, L'40)
Paul Mehren (C'38)
Arturo G. Ortega (F'47, L'50, H'50)
Vincent R. Pennisi (M'50)
Sarah E. Stewart (M'49)
1974 Robert J. Coffey (M'32, H'77)
Howard W. Gunlocke (C'34)
Rita Lenihan (G'45, G'54)
Paul F. McArdle (C'41, L'48)
Charles B. Murto (D'32, H'77)
1973 William J. Curtin (C'53, L'56, L'57)
James T. Finlen (L'28)
Robert L. Kaplan (D'44)
Daniel N. King (L'54)
John J. Sirica (L'26, H'76)
1972 Thomas D. Begley (L'27)
Margaret Beattie Clemence (N'37)
Luke C. Moore (L'54)
John C. Rose (M'50, H'73)
James C. Shannon Jr. (C'50)
Josef Solterer (G'30, G'32, H'57)
1971 Harry J. Connolly (C'34, M'38)
John L. Hagerty (F'26)
Henry J. Heim (D'54)
William D. McCue (L'32)
Frank J. Murray (C'25, L'29)
James C. Shannon (C'18)
1970 Henry J. Blommer (C'26)
George D. Crowley (C'34)
Paul R. Dean (L'46, L'52, H'69)
William J. Lawlor (C'28)
J. Nevins McBride (C'29, H'78)
1969 John G. Babbitt (C'29)
Peter A. Badamy (C'32, M'34)
Jacob E. Bindeman (L'37, L'39)
John L. Cecil (L'35, L'37)
William T. Dooley Jr. (C'43)
1968 Gerard J. Campbell, S.J. (H'68)
Louis B. Fine (L'25, H'68)
Aaron Goldman (F'35)
J. Harry LaBrum (C'25)
John J. Slater (C'46)
1967 John R. Crown (F'29)
Charles S. Lamy (C'28)
Louis A. Langie (C'19)
Adrian J. Levesque (D'33)
Eugene L. Stewart (C'48, L'51)
1966 Edwin A. Heafey (L'23, H'68)
Alvin M. Lesser (C'41)
Richard J. McCooey (C'52)
Malcolm C. McCormack (F'49, G'51, H'78)
Brian A. McGrath, S.J. (G'40, H'75)
1965 Joseph P. Cooney (L'29)
John F. Donahue (C'22, L'25)
Rosalia L. Dumm (N'48, N'67)
Frederick F. Ehrsam (L'26)
Walter B. Schubert (C'51)
1964 Edwin W. Beitzell (F'28)
Edward B. Bunn, S.J. (H'68
William S. Catherwood, III (C'42)
Al Phillip Kane (C'28, L'32, L'34)
Thomas Keliher (C'32, M'34, M'78)
Edward Bennett Williams (L'44, H'68)
1963 George H. Guilfoyle (C'35)
Harry H. Hefferan Jr. (C'48, L'50)
Lyndon B. Johnson (L'38)
Charles A. Perlitz Jr. (H'25)
David A. Pine (L'13)
William A. Shea (C'30, L'31, H'71)
1962 James P. D. Duffy (C'01)
Joseph A. Lane (H'22)
B. Edward Shlesinger (C'15, G'16, L'21, L'22)
1961 Willard Beaulac (F'21, H'49)
Francis B. Condon (B'16)
Frederick C. Hickey (B'26)
Daniel L. Schlafly (C'33)
William B. Walsh (M'43, H'62)
1960 James A. Butler (C'21)
Ralph B. Kohnen (L'28)
Leo R. Kundtz (H'29)
Hall Stoner Lusk (C'04, L'07, H'54)
Graham Magee (H'24)
Martin F. O'Donoghue (H'26)
1959 Joseph B. Brunini (C'30, H'57)
John D. Dingell (C'49, L'52)
Pinckney Jones Harmon (H'34)
Philip A. Hart (C'34, H'70)
Philip J. Monaghan (C'36)
Richard D. Mudd (C'21, G'22, G'25, M'26)
1958 Harold A. Kertz (L'28)
Clay Frick Lynch (C'03)
Thomas W. Mattingly (C'28, M'30)
Thomas F. Quinn (C'36)
Alfred D. Reid (C'21)
Joseph G. Smith (C'33)
1957 Christopher T. Clark (H'27)
Paul H. Coughlin (F'27, H'78)
William A. Glavin (H'30)
Mary Euphrasia Markham (H'26)
Willard F. Preston (M'25)
Clarence A. Southerland (H'13)
William K. Wimsatt (C'28, G'29)
1956 Joseph B. Brennan (C'25)
Leo A. Codd (L'22, L'23, G'23, H'64)
John S. Coleman (H'24)
Michael I. Igoe (H'08)
P.C. Lauinger (C'22, L'58)
Jack K. McFall (F'29)
Joseph C. O'Mahoney (H'20)
James S. Ruby (H'27)
John F. Sheehan (G'27, M'33)
Richard M. Simpson (H'43)
1955 Edmund W. Flynn (L'15)
Hugh H. Hussey (C'32, M'34, H'64)
Jeremiah F. Minihan (C'25, H'54)
Antoni N. Sadlak (C'31)
1954 J. Caleb Boggs (L'37)
Francis C. Brown (C'23)
Austin F. Canfield (H'23)
Robert I. Gannon, S.J. (C'13, H'37)
Eugene P. McCahill (C'21, G'22, H'55)
Raymond H. Reiss (C'19, L'35)
Thomas J. Spellacy (C'01, L'20)
John J. Tunmore (C'31)
Robert W.C. Wimsatt (H'21)
1953 Edward F. Barry (L'20, H'61)
Thomas C. Egan (C'17, L'56)
Leo V. Klauberg (C'16)
James E. Mahoney (H'23)
James W. Riddleberger (G'26)
William E. Shambora (H'25)
Hughes Spalding (C'08)
1952 Thomas A. Dean (C'20, H'47)
Michael V. DiSalle (L'31)
Margaret Baggett Dolan (H'35)
Hon. Walter Donnelly (F'34)
Charles Fahy (L'14, H'42)
Hugh H. Fegan (C'01, G'16)
David J. Fitzgibbon (D'25)
Hugh A. Grant (C'33, H'73)
George A. Horkan (C'15)
Hon. Bolitha J. Laws (L'13)
William E. Leahy (C'12)
Thomas E. Leavey (L'23, H'50)
John McShain (C'22, H'43)
Thomas C. Mee (C'17)
Charles J. Milton (C'35, H'48)
Thomas F. Murphy (C'27)
Thomas Parran (M'15)
John A. Romweber (C'23)
Paul R. Rowen (H'21)
Frederick B. Sitterding Jr. (C'12, L'53)
Francis E. Walter (L'19)
Charles M. Williams (C'34)