Class of 1974

Welcome to our Class Page. Here you’ll find class events, image galleries, and important contact information.

It’s been so long since last we met, so make sure to check in here with your classmates and friends! Learn what fellow alumni are doing in their personal and professional lives, view upcoming events and keep up with reunion plans as they begin.

We look forward to celebrating our 50th Reunion during Reunion Weekend 2024, May 31 – June 2! You can find more details about our class specific events happening during the weekend below. We encourage you to explore the weekend schedule and register for the weekend at reunion.georgetown.edu.

Magis Medallion Ceremony
Friday, May 31
10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Gaston Hall

50th Reunion Class Party: Fête at the French Embassy
Friday, May 31
7:00 – 11:00 p.m.
The French Embassy
Pricing: Early Bird: $135/Regular: $145/Walk-In: $155

50th Reunion Mass
Saturday, June 1
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Dahlgren Chapel

50th Reunion Class Party: Class of 1974 Return to the Hilltop
Saturday, June 1
7:00 – 10:30 p.m.
Riggs Library
Pricing: Early Bird: $110/Regular: $120/Walk-In: $130

Class Committee

  • Committee Members

    Michael Alexander (C’74, M’78, W’83)
    Daniel Bukovac (C’74)
    Brian Busey (F’74, MA’76, L’82)
    Nancy Carter (I’74)
    Carol O’Brien Cooke (C’74)
    Paul Croarkin (B’74)
    Lisa Christiansen Gentil (I’74)
    Mary Conway Grant (F’74)
    James Herrmann (C’74)
    Mark Kenyon (C’74)
    Fred Langbein (C’74)
    Gary Lau (C’74, M’78, R’82)
    Bill Monroe (C’74)
    Kile Ozier (F’74)
    Ann Weiler Price (C’74)
    Jeffrey Volk (B’74)

Find Hoyas from This Class

  • In Memoriam List

    Georgetown mourns the loss of its sons and daughters. On this page we pay homage to fellow Hoyas who have recently passed away.

    If you notice a classmate is missing from the list, or if you would like to notify us of a classmate who has recently passed away, please email alumnirelations@georgetown.edu. If you would like to submit a personal message, you may also submit a Class Note request. All information will be verified by Georgetown University before your note is published.

    Mr. Efrain Acevedo (I’74)
    Ms. Althea D. Adkins (NHS’74)
    Mrs. Maria Elena Alfieri (C’74)
    Mr. Roger Arthur Antaya (C’74)
    Mr. Paul Bernard Austin (C’74)
    James Patrick Bagnell M.D. (C’74, M’78)
    Mr. John D. Bidwell (C’74)
    Mr. Gary Paul Bona (C’74)
    Mr. Gerard E. Bonnette Jr. (I’74)
    Mr. William Bonte (F’74)
    Mr. William R. Booker III (C’74)
    Mr. Ralph Robert Brave (C’74)
    Ms. Regina Briefs-Elgin (C’74)
    Ms. Camilla Lee Broderick (C’74)
    Mr. Thomas John Burns Jr. (B’74)
    Mr. Edward Vincent Byrne (F’74)
    Mr. William G. Campbell Jr. (B’74)
    Mr. John G. Carara (C’74)
    Mr. John M. Caravelli (F’74, MA’78)
    Mr. Michael W. Carr (F’74)
    Mr. Robert John Chiore (F’74)
    Mr. John F. Colowich (C’74)
    Mr. Michael J. Connelly (B’74)
    Mr. James P. Cummiskey Jr. (C’74)
    Rev. Timothy Joseph Daley (B’74)
    Mr. Richard R. Damdar (F’74)
    Mr. Robert Peter Damore (C’74)
    Mr. Jonathan Davis (F’74)
    Mr. Thomas C. Dawson (C’74)
    Sister Juliena M. Determan R.S.M. (NHS’74)
    Mr. John Whayne Dillehay (F’74)
    Mr. Dirck Wynkoop Dimmick (F’74)
    Mr. Martin Henry Donahoe (F’74)
    Mr. John Roger Donohue (C’74)
    Mr. Thomas Michael Ducey (F’74)
    Mrs. Patricia Martin Elliott (NHS’74)
    Ms. Laurie Ennis (C’74)
    Mr. Donald V. Feliciano (C’74)
    Mr. Albert John Fladd (C’74)
    Mrs. Gloria Brogan Flanagan (F’74 L’78)
    Mr. William J. Flanagan (F’74 L’77)
    Mr. Patrick W. Fogarty (C’74)
    Mr. Robert Howard French (B’74)
    Mr. Richard V. Friedel (C’74)
    Mr. Michael Garber (B’74)
    Mr. Vincent M. Gaughan Jr. (B’74)
    Mrs. Candace K. Georgoutsos (F’74)
    The Hon. Joe Giarrusso Jr. (C’74)
    Ms. Rhea K. Gibble (I’74)
    Mr. Daniel Patrick Greene (C’74)
    Mr. Richard Dennis Greene (B’74)
    Mr. Jerome K. Grossman (C’74, L’77)
    Mrs. Irene Bartlett Guay (C’74)
    Mr. Alexander P. Haig (C’74, L’77)
    Mr. Seymoure Hanks III (F’74)
    Mr. John Frederick Healy (F’74)
    Alfred W. Helwig III M.D. (C’74)
    Mr. Gerald Lynn Hengenius (F’74)
    Ms. Sydney J. Hoffmann (C’74, MA’78, L’86)
    Mr. Daniel F. Hogan III (F’74)
    Mr. W. Bickford Huber (F’74)
    Mr. James H. Hudson (I’74)
    Mr. Robert P. Isaac Jr. (C’74)
    Mr. Eugene M. Iwanciw (C’74)
    Mr. Mark Travis Jackson (I’74)
    Mrs. Laurie A. Jarema (I’74, MA’75)
    Mr. Peter M. Jarowey II (C’74)
    Ms. Barbara Ellis Jones (C’74)
    Mr. Jonathan E. Kachila (I’74)
    Mr. Alan Hatsuo Kamasaki (F’74)
    Mr. Peter F. Karches (B’74)
    Mr. Scott Phillip Keil (C’74)
    Ellen M. Kilmartin M.D. (C’74, MS’81, M’86)
    Mr. Daniel F. Kingsbury (C’74)
    Mr. Philip C. Klipsch (C’74)
    Ms. Laura J. Kondas (C’74)
    Mr. John C. Korswagen (F’74)
    Mr. Michael A. J. Kozlowski (C’74)
    Ms. Mary E. La Course (NHS’74)
    Mr. Ernest Allen Laun (F’74)
    Miss Brenda Marie Lavender (I’74)
    Miss Anne E. Lesperance (NHS’74)
    Mr. Gary David Lundquist (C’74)
    Mr. George Francis Lutz (C’74)
    Ms. Kathleen MacDonough (F’74)
    Mrs. Catherine M. Mahady-Smith (NHS’74)
    Mrs. Patricia Martin-Elliot (NHS’74)
    The Hon. Joseph A. Mattingly Jr. (C’74)
    Mr. Michael V. McCarthy (C’74)
    Mr. David C. McCaughey (I’74, MS’79)
    Mrs. JoAnne Barber McCormick (NHS’74)
    Mrs. Patricia O’Brien McCrann (NHS’74)
    Mr. Morgan F. McDonnell Jr. (B’74)
    Mr. Howard Byer McElwain III (F’74)
    Ms. Nancy McGrath (I’74)
    Ms. Avis A. McLean (B’74)
    Mr. Joseph Patrick Mee (I’74)
    Mr. Todd Arnold Miner (F’74)
    Ms. Mary E. Mocarski (NHS’74)
    Mr. Joseph F. Montori (F’74)
    Mr. Edward G. Moriarty (C’74)
    Colonel Daniel A. Moroco Jr. USMCR (F’74)
    Mr. Glenn Gary Moses (F’74)
    Mr. John Richard Moynagh III (B’74)
    Mr. George N. Murphy (C’74)
    Mr. Paul Chiaki Nagao (C’74)
    Mr. Peter Johnston Nathan (I’74)
    Mr. Charles E. O’Connor (C’74)
    Mr. Hugh R. O’Donnell (F’74)
    Mr. John Patrick O’Grady (C’74)
    Mr. Dennis Joseph O’Keefe (C’74)
    Mr. Timothy P. Olander (F’74)
    Ms. Anne O’Loughlin (I’74)
    Judith Ellen Orie M.D. (C’74)
    Mr. Simeon R. Orlowski (C’74)
    Mr. Joseph R. Paolella (C’74)
    Mr. Thomas G. Partridge (F’74)
    Miss Lillian Pitcaithly (F’74)
    Mrs. Patricia Prescott Armistead (NHS’74)
    Mr. Hugh A. Pritchard (C’74)
    Mr. Daniel T. Puckett (I’74)
    Mrs. Barbara N. Ramsey (I’74)
    Mr. Kenneth R. Reinke (C’74 L’80)
    Mr. Richard Otto Riether (F’74)
    Mr. Paul C. Robinson (B’74)
    Mr. Irineo D. Rosete (F’74)
    Mr. Clayton F. Ruebensaal Jr. (F’74, G’76)
    Mr. John J. Ruessmann (F’74)
    Ms. Susan Valerie Salle Mee (I’74)
    Ms. Marie D. Sansaricq (B’74)
    Mr. Walter Stephen Sawch Jr. (B’74)
    Mr. Richard C. Schaefer (F’74)
    Mr. Nicholas B. Scheetz (C’74)
    Mr. William J. Schubert (I’74)
    Mr. David J. Schuman (B’74)
    Mr. George Louis Scliris (C’74)
    Mr. Gary Joseph Seddon (C’74)
    Mr. Mark M. Selinger (C’74)
    Mr. Constantine James Sfekas (C’74)
    Miss Caroline Smith (C’74)
    Mr. Mark Alan Speca (C’74)
    Marc Peter Steinberg M.D. (C’74)
    Mr. Stephen C. Struntz (C’74)
    Mr. Robert F. Styler (C’74)
    Mr. Paul M. Taufen (C’74)
    Mr. John David Thompson (F’74)
    Mr. Edward A. Trevisan Jr. (F’74)
    Mr. Nicholas R. Urbano (C’74)
    Mr. Charles Francis Walsh III (F’74)
    Mr. Stephen Charles Ward (B’74)
    Mr. James Michael Wilson (B’74)
    Russell E. Windsor M.D. (C’74, M’78)
    Mr. Ronald F. Wolfson (B’74)
    Mr. David A. Young (C’74)

  • Lost List

    We’ve lost touch with some of our classmates and we’d love to reconnect. View the Lost List and let us know if you have any information to help us reach out to our Hoya friends by sending an email to alumnirelations@georgetown.edu.

    Mr. Esfandiar Ardalan (F’74)

    Miss Vivian T. Bigley (NHS’74)

    Steven R. Brauneis M.D. (C’74, M’79)

    Mr. John Edwin Bridge (C’74)

    Mr. Paul D. Bucher (F’74)

    Miss Anne E. Butler (NHS’74)

    Mr. Loren N. Cain (F’74)

    Ms. Kathleen M. Carrol (C’74)

    Ms. Anne L. Cheney (I’74)

    Mr. Wook Chung (B’74)

    Mr. Matthew F. Clark III (C’74)

    Mr. Harry J. Connolly Jr. (C’74)

    Mr. Patrick Michael Crill (I’74)

    Mr. Richard W. Day (C’74)

    Miss Carmen M. De Arce (F’74)

    Mr. Alberto De Benedictis (F’74)

    Mr. Miguel J. Del Prado (F’74)

    Mr. Rainer F. Doerfler (I’74)

    Mrs. Rochelle A. Edwards (B’74)

    Ms. Fanny P. Effler (C’74)

    Mr. Craig Ellis (C’74, L’77)

    Mr. David A. Erlandson (C’74)

    Mrs. Nano Bernard Fabuss (B’74)

    Ms. Anne C. Fair (F’74)

    Mr. Raul De Arauuo Faria (B’74)

    Mr. Edward V. Fitzgerald (C’74)

    Mr. Antonio Eneas Freyre (B’74)

    Mrs. Sara Jane C. Garson (NHS’74)

    Mr. Martin J. Gassler (C’74)

    Miss Janet Susan Goldstan (I’74)

    Ms. Cristina Ferrer Greeven (I’74)

    Mr. Gregory D. Hammond (B’74)

    Carolyn J. Harrington M.D. (B’74, M’81)

    Mr. Peter W. Herby (C’74)

    Mr. G. Cook Jordan (B’74)

    Mr. Alan D. Kapp (C’74)

    Mr. John Michael Kelly (B’74)

    Mr. Ahmad M. Khathlan (B’74)

    Mr. William T. La Roche (B’74)

    Ms. Jane Clothilde Lamb (I’74)

    Mr. Andres Rafael Larsen (F’74)

    Mr. Sang Hoon Lee (B’74)

    Mr. Sean Thomas Logan (F’74)

    Mr. John R. Lund (B’74)

    Mr. John F. Lynch (C’74)

    Mr. Robert F. McCoy (I’74)

    Mr. Brian William McHale (C’74)

    Miss Maria C. Menendez (I’74)

    Mr. Kurt Mohay (B’74)

    Mr. Richard L. Mull (F’74, L’81)

    Mrs. Shannon M. Muller (I’74)

    Mr. Thomas W. Murphy (B’74)

    Ms. Kathleen J. Murray (C’74)

    Miss Ghalia F. Nakshbendi (I’74)

    Ms. Katherina Nanov-Schwehr (I’74)

    Mr. Adolfo M. Nishikawa (B’74)

    Mr. Thomas A. O’Callaghan (C’74)

    Mr. Robert Wayne Pyers (F’74)

    Mr. John J. Quinn III (B’74)

    Mr. Jean Claude L. Rameau (C’74)

    Mr. Erstratios Ramoglou (B’74)

    Ms. Adeline Reddoch (C’74)

    Michael C. Reichert Ph.D. (F’74)

    Ms. Renata M. Renner (F’74)

    Mr. Stuart A. Romm (F’74)

    Mr. Carlos Rueda (B’74)

    Ms. Busaya Sanitwongse (I’74)

    Frederick W. Schneider Jr., D.D.S. (C’74, D’79)

    Ms. Joyce G. Schrolnick (NHS’74)

    Mr. Willard W. Scott (C’74)

    Ms. Sandra E. Stepich (I’74)

    Ms. Mary Schumacher Stine  (F’74)

    Mr. Barbara Ruth Strandt (C’74)

    Mr. Donald D. Swihart (I’74)

    Mrs. Deborah P. Terzuolo (I’74, MS’79)

    Mr. Mark Stephen Thaler (C’74)

    Mr. Benoit Van Der Mensbrugghe (C’74)

    Ms. Maria Delcarmen Varon (I’74)

    Mr. Vincent Floyd White (F’74)

    Ms. Minja Yang (C’74)

    Ms. Barbara Young (C’74)

Contact Us

Email the Class of 1974 liaison, Bethany Silinski, at bs995@georgetown.edu to join.